AWARDS Winner

PAST AWARD WINNERS

ELECTRONICS MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
(Instituted from 1987)

2016-2017

Mr. Vinod Sharma, Managing Director, Deki Electronics Limited, Noida

2014-2015

Mr MV Appa Rao, CMD, Centum Electronics Ltd..

2013-2014

Mr. P Sudhakar, CMD, Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Hyderabad.

2011-2012

Dr. Harish Hande, Managing Director, SELCO India, Bangalore,Karnataka.

2010-2011

Mr. Sanjay Nayak, CEO & MD, Tejas Networks Limited, Bengaluru.

2009-2010

Mr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman & CEO, HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA.

2007-2008

Mr. V.V.R. Sastry, CMD, BEL.

2005-2006

Mr. V.N. Dhoot, Chairman, Videocon Industries Ltd.

2004-2005

Mr. Gulu L. Mirchandani, CMD, Mirc Electronics Ltd, Mumbai.

2003-2004

Mr. Y. Gopala Rao, CMD, BEL.

2002-2003

Mr. Mukesh D. Ambani, CMD, Reliance Industries Limited.

2001-2002

Mr. Deepak Puri, Chairman & Managing Director of Moser Baer India Ltd., New Delhi, for his outstanding contribution towards hi-tech manufacturing and elevating the image of Indian hardware sector in the global arena.

2000-2001

Mr. Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman & Group Mg Director, Bharti Enterprises, New Delhi, for his outstanding contributions to the Telecom Industry.

1999-2000

Mr. Azim H. Premji, CMD, Wipro Ltd, Bangalore, was chosen for his invaluable contribution to India's IT and electronics industry beginning from the mid-1980s, and for being a role model for young entrepreneurs and his uncompromising zest for quality as well as his pioneering effort in the country's Six Sigma movement.

1998-99

Mr. N.R. Narayana Murthy, Chairman & CEO of Infosys Technologies Ltd, Bangalore, was selected for the Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution to elevate the image of Indian electronics industry in the global circuit.

1997-98

Mr. M.L. Tandon, Chairman of Tandon Group of Companies, Mumbai, was selected in recognition of his commitment to hardware manufacturing and thereby achieving a turnover exceeding Rs.1000 crore in the year.

1996-97

Mr. Gopal Srinivasan, Director, TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai, was honoured with the Award for the enormous work done by him in establishing and sustaining a globally competitive manufacturing set up in Computer Hardware.

1995-96

The Award was given to Mr. Ratan N. Tata, Chairman, Tata Industries Limited, Mumbai, for his significant contribution to Electronics and for pioneering work done by him brining in new technologies through a number of collaborations.

1994-95

The Award was conferred on Mr. K.P.P. Nambiar, Former Secretary, Department of Electronics, and Chairman & Managing Director of Namtech Electronic Devices Limited, Bangalore, for his significant contributions to the development of electronics and its applications in Telecommunication and other areas.

1993-94

Prof. U.R. Rao, Member, Space Commission, Department of Space, Bangalore, was honoured with the Award for his momentous contributions to Electronics in India, both directly and indirectly, through Space Electronics design and applications of space science and technology.

1992-93

Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, Executive Director, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Pune, was selected for the Award for his outstanding contributions to Indian and International Electronics with the original design, development and productionizing of the parallel processing supercomputer, PARAM, beginning with July 1991. The delivery of PARAM marks the entry of India into the supercomputing era, demonstrating the direct impact of Electronics on several frontier line S&T projects.

1991-92

Mr. Ashok Soota, President, Wipro Infotech Limited, Bangalore, was honoured with the Award for his significant contributions to the development of the Computer Industry. Mr. Soota's dynamic approach and foresight has resulted in several strategic alliances between leading computer and peripheral manufacturers in the world and WIPRO. He has spearheaded Wipro's drive for export in both hardware and software, achieving break-through in several countries and market segments.

1990-91

Mr. T.P.G. Nambiar, Managing Director, BPL India Limited, Bangalore, was honoured with the Award for his significant contribution to the Electronics Industry through the establishment of BPL Group of companies.

1989

Awarded to Mr. F.C. Kohli, Director-in-Charge, Tata Consultancy Services, Bombay, for his contribution to the establishment and growth of the Computer Software Industry in the country.

1988

Award was presented to Mr. Satish K. Kaura, Director of Samtel (India) Limited, New Delhi, for his significant contribution to the growth of the Electronics Industry, particularly in the highly capital intensive area of TV Picture Tubes - both Black & White and Colour.

1987

Mr. Shiv Nadar, Chairman of HCL Limited, New Delhi, was honoured with the Award for his company's significant contribution to the growth of the Computer Industry.

 

ENTREPRENUERIAL EXCELLENCE
(Instituted from 2009)

2016-2017

1st Prize

: Mr. Hari Krishnan Puravankara, Founder & CEO BlackPepper Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

2015-2016

1st Prize
(Existing Company)
2nd Prize 
(New Company) 
Special Recognition For Innovative Approach to Entrepreneurship

: Mr. N Jahangir, Vice Chairman & MD SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin 
: Mr. V P Sajeevan, The Founder & CEO ESY Tech Resources India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon 
: Mr. Rahul Jain, Director FIEM Industries Limited., Sonepat

2014-2015

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Mr. Rajeev Patil, MD and Founder Anshuman Tech Pvt. Ltd., Pune 
: Mr. H G Chandrashekar, Founder Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru

2013-2014

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Mr. Sudhir Kumar, CEO Conformity Testing Labs Pvt.Ltd. 
: Mr. Phani Kumar Varanasi, CEO Hanbit Automation Technologies Pvt.   Ltd., Secunderabad

2012-2013

1st Prize


1st Prize

: Mr. Parag K Mehta, Executive Chairman &
  Mr. Ramachandra Babu,
  CEO Evolute Systems Pvt Ltd, Bangalore 
: Dr. J K Jain, CMD
  FIEM Industries Ltd.

2011-2012

1st Prize

2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit

: Mr. C. Shivakumar Reddy, Managing Director
  Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka 
: Anup R Sachdev, CMD
  Alcon Electronics Pvt.Ltd., Nashik. Maharashtra 
: Mr. Deepak Puri
  Moser Baer Solar Limited, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

2010-2011

1st Prize


2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit

: Deki Electronics Ltd., Noida: Core Team headed by
  Mr. Amit Verma, Production Manager & 
  Mr. R Benny, Maintenance Manager 
: Digital Circuits Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru 
  Mr. Subhash Goyal, Managing Director 
: MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  Mr. Amit Kharabanda, Executive Director

2009-2010

1st Prize

2nd Prize


Certificate of Merit

: Mr. Mukesh Arora & Mr. Rajeev Venkat
  Teracom Ltd, NOIDA 
: Mr. C. Shivakumar Reddy, MD
  Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bangalore 
: Mr. Amrit Manwani, CMD
  Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA

 

2008-2009

1st Prize

2nd Prize


Certificate of Merit

: Mr. Kaustuv Ray, Chairman
  R.P. Infosystems Pvt Ltd, Kolkata 
: Mr. Sanjeev Sehgal, Mg Director
  Samriddhi Automations Pvt Ltd, NOIDA 

: Mr. Amit Gupta, Founder & CEO
  Three E Innovations Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

 

EXPORT AWARD
(Instituted from 1976)

2016-2017

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd., Kalyani (WB) 
: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore
: Cosmo Ferrites Limited, Solan (HP) 


: Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bangalore
: Kaynes Technology India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
: Globe Capacitors Ltd., Faridabad


: KWK Resistors India Ltd., Bangalore
: Electronic Relays India Pvt .Ltd., Bangalore
: Anshuman Tech Pvt. Ltd., Pune

2015-2016

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit



: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin 
: EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
: Cosmo Ferrites Limited, Solan(HP) 


: Sahasra Electronics PVt Ltd, Noida
: Globe Capacitors Ltd, Faridabad
: Qmax Test Equipments Pvt. Ltd, Chennai


2014-2015

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd., Sriperumbudur (TN)
: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore
: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin 


: Syrma Technology Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
: Sasmos HET Technologies Limited, Bengaluru


2013-2014

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Small Scale
1st Prize


: Jabil Circuits India Pvt. Ltd., Pune
: EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
: Cosmo Ferrites Limited, Solan 


: SGS Tekniks Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon
: Sasmos Het technologies Limited, Bangalore


: Electronic Relays (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

2012-2013

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Small Scale
1st Prize


: SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Cochin
: EPCOS India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud, Mysore
: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune 
: Centum Rakon India Pvt LTd, Bangalore 


: Sahasra Electronics PVt Ltd, Noida
: SGS Tekniks Manufacturing Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon


: Unisys Technologies, Uttranchal

2011-2012

Large Scale
1st Prize

2nd Prize

2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize


: Sanmina-SCI India Pvt.Ltd., Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
: Vishay Components India Pvt.Ltd., Loni-Kalbhor, Pune
: EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
: Gruner India Pvt.Ltd., Haridwar, Uttarakhand 


: Electronic Relays India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka

2010-2011

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi
: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru 


: Radiall India Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru
: EOS Power India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

2009-2010

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon, Pune 
: Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
: Globe Capacitors Ltd, Faridabad

: Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
: Linkwell Telesystems Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad

2008-2009

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize
Certificate of Merit


: SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Cochin 
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: (1) Universal Cables Ltd, Goa
: (2) SGS Tekniks Mfg Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

: Nano Electrotech Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
: Electronic Relays (India) Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

2007-2008

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize


: Tejas Networks India Ltd, Bangalore
: Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
: Syrma Technology Pvt Ltd, Chennai

: Elcom International Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

2006-2007

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Small Scale
Certificate of Merit


: Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik 
: FCI OEN Connectors Ltd, Cochin 

: Prosound Products, Mumbai

2005-2006

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Amphenol Interconnect India Pvt Ltd, Pune 
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Mysore 
: 1) Ascent Circuits Pvt Ltd, Hosur
  2) Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik

2004-2005

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Sun Fibre Optics Pvt Ltd, Cochin
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: Epcos Ferrites Pvt Ltd, Kalyani, West Bengal

 

SMEs
1st Prize


: SGS Tekniks Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

2003-2004

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Tata BP Solar India Ltd, Bangalore
: 1) AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
  2) CDIL, New Delhi

 

Small Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Crysind Electronics Pvt Ltd, Cochin
: Electronic Relays (India) Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

2002-2003

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
: Hotline Teletube & Components Ltd, New Delhi

 

Small Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: SGS Tekniks Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon
: Utsavgiri Computers & Electronic Industries Pvt Ltd, Chennai

2001-2002

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Special Recognition Award

: Celetron India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: S.G.S.Tekniks Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

2000-2001

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Certificates of Merit

: EPCOS India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
: CDIL, New Delhi
: BPL Ltd, Bangalore

1999-2000

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate
Certificate

: International Ferrites Ltd, Calcutta
: Electronic Hitech Components Ltd, Nashik
: BPL Ltd, Bangalore
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai

1998-99

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Tata Infotech Ltd, Mumbai
: Usha (India) Ltd, Faridabad
: Anjaleem Enterprises Pvt Ltd, Vadodara

1997-98

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: HBC Flextech Ltd, Hyderabad
: Magtronic Devices Pvt Ltd, Parwanoo

1996-97

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: International Ferrites Ltd, Calcutta
: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: JCT Elkectronics Ltd, New Delhi

1995-96

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Indal Electronics Ltd, Mysore
: EID Parry (India) Ltd, Madras
: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

1994-95

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: Advance Technology Devices, Bombay
: 1) Samtel Color Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Sensortronics India Ltd, Madras

1993-94

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Teletube Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
: CDIL, New Delhi
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi

1992-93

1st Prize
Certificate

: Ultra-Tek Devices Ltd, Bombay
: Prakash Industries Ltd, New Delhi

1991-92

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: BPL Ltd, Bangalore
: O/E/N India Ltd, Cochin
: 1) CDIL, New Delhi
  2) Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
  3) Nova Electro Magnetics Ltd, Madras

1990-91

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Amphetronix Ltd, Pune
: Weston Electroniks Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) Samtel India Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
  3) O/E/N Connectors Ltd, Cochin

1989

1st Prize
Certificate

: JCT Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Dytron (I) Ltd, Calcutta

1988

Joint 1st Prize

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi

1987

1st Prize
Certificate

: Essen Deinki, Chandigarh
: Kothari Electronics & Electricals Ltd, Madras

1986

1st Prize
Certificate

: Allied Electronics & Magnetics Ltd, New Delhi
: Orr Cee Electronics Ltd, Bangalore

1985

1st Prize

: Sujata Data Products Pvt Ltd, Secunderabad

1984

1st Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi

1983

1st Prize
Certificate

: Tandon Magnetics India Pvt Ltd, Bombay
: Intersil (India) Ltd, Bombay

1982

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Electronic Industries of India, New Delhi
: Uptron India Ltd, Lucknow

1981

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: C.M. Rajgarhia, Giridih
: Delta Electronics Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) Philips India Ltd, Bombay
  2) Afco Ltd, Bombay

1980

1st Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: 1) JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Emsons Radio Corpn, New Delhi

1977-78

1st Prize

: JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi

1976

1st Prize

: M.R. Electronic Components Ltd, Madras

 

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT AWARD
(Instituted from 1976)

2016-2017

1st Prize

2nd Prize

2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology, Thrissur & its Industry Partner M/s Speedlam Electronics Materials Pvt.Ltd., Hyderabad 
: CT Control Tech (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore & its Technology Partner NIO, Goa 
: Inxee Systems Pvt. Ltd., Gurugram & its Technology Partner Sameer, Mumbai 
: SFO Technololgies Pvt. Ltd., Kochi 
: Star Link Communication Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi's 
: Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi

2015-2016

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Hyderabadh 
: RenewSys India Pvt Ltd., Bangalore 
: Matrix Comsec Pvt Ltd., Vadodara 
: Sattva Etech India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

2014-2015

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: SFO Technologies Pvt .Ltd., Cochin 
: SLN Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore 
: MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
: Sattva Etech India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
: Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi

2013-2014

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: Centum Electronics Limited, Bangalore 
: Rudraksha Technology Pvt. Ltd., Navi Mumbai 
: Centre for Development of Telematics , New Delhi
: Spectross Digital Systems Pvt .Ltd., New Delhi
: fAstra Microwave Products Ltd., Hyderabad

2012-2013

1st Prize
2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: CT Control Technology (India) Pvt LTd, Bangalore 
: Centre for Development of Telematics, Bangalore 
  (for BBWT) 
: Videocon Industries LTd, Aurangabad
: Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Hyderabadh
: FIEM Industries Ltd, Sonepat

2011-2012

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, Karnataka 
: Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi 
: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka
  (Spiral Cooler for Tractor Power)
: Teracom Limited, Noida , Uttar Pradesh

2010-2011

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Kochi 
: 1. MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi 
: 2. Micro Technologies (I) Ltd., Navi Mumbai

2009-2010

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Su-Kam Power Systems Ltd, Gurgaon 
: 1. Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore 
: 2. SLN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

2008-2009

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA 
: Continental Device India Ltd, New Delhi

2007-2008

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: SLN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bangalore 
: Perfint Healthcare Pvt Ltd, Chennai

2006-2007

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi 
: Tejas Networks India Ltd, Bangalore 
: Ananth Technologies Ltd, Hyderabad

2005-2006

1st Prize

: Sterlite Optical Technologies Ltd, Aurangabad

2004-2005

Certificate of Merit

: Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA

2003-2004

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Midas Communication Technologies (P) Ltd, Chennai

2002-2003

1st Prize

: NeST R&D Centre, Cochin

2001-2002

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Certificate of Merit

: Electronic Research Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: NeST R&D Centre, Cochin
: SABA Powerdex Pvt Ltd, Cochin

2000-2001

Award for Excellence

: Midas Communication Technologies Pvt Ltd, Chennai

1999-2000

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: DGP Hinoday Industries Ltd, Pune
: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad
: H.J. Electronics, Mumbai

1998-99

Certificate

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad

1997-98

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
: BPL Engg Ltd, Bangalore

1996-97

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Samtel Electron Devices Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Link Well Telesystems (P) Ltd, Hyderabad

1995-96

1st Prize

: CDIL, New Delhi

1994-95

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Advance Radio Masts Ltd, Hyderabad
: Central Electronics Ltd, Sahibabad
: Elico Ltd, Hyderabad

1993-94

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: Pyrotech Electronics Pvt Ltd, Udaipur
: ITI Ltd, Mankapur

1992-93

1st Prize
Certificate

: Keltron Component Complex Ltd, Cannanore
: ITI Ltd, Bangalore

1991-92

2nd Prize
Certificate

: Instrument Research Associates (P) Ltd, Bangalore
: 1) Micropack Ltd, Bangalore
  2) Nova Magnetics Ltd, New Delhi

1990-91

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
: Shreetron (India) Ltd, Sahibabad

1989

Certificate

: Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi

1988

1st Prize
Joint 2nd Prize

: BEL, Bangalore
: CDIL, New Delhi
  Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune

1987

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
: Elpro International Ltd, Bombay

1986

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Essen Deinki, Chandigarh
: Punjab Wireless Systems Ltd, Chandigarh

1985

Joint
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Joint
Certificates

: CEERI, Pilani
: Santwik Electric Controls Pvt Ltd, Nasik
: CDIL, New Delhi
: BHEL, Banmgalore
: University of Pune

1984

1st Prize
Certificate

: Super Semi Conductor Pvt Ltd, Calcutta
: Micropack Ltd, Bangalore

1983

1st Prize

: ERDC, KELTRON, Trivandrum

1982

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: BEL, Bangalore
: CDIL, New Delhi
: Keltron Power Devices Ltd, Trichur

1981

No company selected out of the entries received

1980

Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi

1977-78

1st Prize

: CDIL, New Delhi

1976

1st Prize

: ECIL, Hyderabad

 

QUALITY AWARD
(Instituted from 1993-94)

2016-2017

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

SME
1st Prizee
2nd Prize 
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit


: Lenovo India Pvt. Ltd., Pondicherry : CII Guardian International Ltd., Cochin
: Lava International Ltd., Noida
: Intex Technologies India Ltd., Noida


: Syrma Technology Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
: Conformity Testing Labs Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
: Elin Appliances Pvt. Ltd., Solan
: Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru

2015-2016

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

SME
1st Prizee
2nd Prize


: Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd., Sriperumbudur (TN) : SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin
: Astra Microwave Products Ltd., Hyderabad


: Cubix Control Systems Pvt. Ltd., Noida
: SGS Tekniks Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon

2014-2015

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

SME
1st Prizee
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore
: Jabil Circuit (India) Pvt. Ltd., Pune
: AT&S India Pvt. Ltd., Nanjangud, Mysore
: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin


: Anshuman Tech Pvt .Ltd., Pune
: Kramski Stamping and Molding India Pvt. Ltd., Vellore
: Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru

2013-2014

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prizee
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Centum Electronics Limited, Bangalore
: Sasmos Het Technologies Limited, Bangalore
: Moser Baer India Limited, Noida


: Conformity Testing Labs Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
: Anshuman Tech Pvt. Ltd., Pune
: SGV Industries, Haridwar

2012-2013

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prizee
2nd Prize


: Videocon Industries Limited, Aurangabad
: Vishay Semiconductor India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
: Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad


: Conformity India International Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
: SGV Industries, Haridwar

2011-2012

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit


: Moser Baer India Limited, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
: Sanmina-SCI India Pvt.Ltd., Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
: Elin Appliances Pvt Ltd., Solan, Himachal Pradesh
: AT & S India Pvt.Ltd., Nanjangud, Mysore, Karnataka

2010-2011

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Below Rs.20 crores


: Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd, Pune
: Teknic Electromeconics Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
: Nokia Siemens Networks Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

: Conformity India International Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

2009-2010

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon, Pune

2008-2009

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Special Recognition for Excellence


: Elcoteq Electronics India Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA

2007-2008

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
(Joint Winners)
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize


: Napino Auto & Electronics Ltd, Manesar 
: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai and 
   Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, Goa 

: Titan Time Products Ltd, Goa 

2006-2007

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize


: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi 
: HCL Peripherals (A unit of HCL Infosystems Ltd) 
  Pondicherry 
: MIRC Electronics Ltd, Mumbai

: Teknic Electromeconics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

2005-2006

Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Gilard Electronics Pvt Ltd, Mohali


: Wipro Ltd, Computer Factory, Pondicherry
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, Pondicherry

2003-2004

Below Rs.20 crores
NIL

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize






: Solectron Centum Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA

2004-2005

Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
(Joint Winners)


: CII Guardian International Ltd, Cochin


: 1) AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: 2) Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai 

2003-2004

Below Rs.20 crores
NIL

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize






: Solectron Centum Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA

2002-2003

Below Rs.20 crores
Certificates of Merit

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize (Joint Winners)


: Sree Vishnu Electronics, Chennai


: Patni Computer Systems Pvt Ltd, Mumbai, & HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA

2001-2002

Below Rs.20 crores
Award for Excellence
Certificates of Merit

Above Rs.20 crores
Award for Excellence
Certificates of Merit


: Deki Electronics Ltd, Noida
: BPL Ltd (PCB Divn), Bangalore


: Electronic Research Pvt Ltd,Bangalore
: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad

2000-2001

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Certificates of Merit

: CDIL, New Delhi
: Tyco Electronics Corpn (I) Ltd, Bangalore
: C-MAC Centum Electronics Ltd, Bangalore

1999-2000


1st Price
2nd Price
(Jt Winners)
Certificate

Category (More than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
: 1) JCT Electronics Ltd, Sas Nagar
  2) Continental Device India Ltd, New Delhi
: Wipro ePeripherals Ltd, Bangalore

1998-99


Jt Winners

Certificate


Certificate

Category (More than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: 1) Amp India Ltd, Bangalore
  2) BPL Engg Ltd, Bangalore
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai

Category (Less than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: Teknic Electromeconics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

1997-98


Jt Winners



1st Prize
2nd Prize

"A" category (Less than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: 1) Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
  2) Magtronic Devices Pvt Ltd, Parwanoo

"B" category (More than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: BEL, Kotdwara
: International Ferrites Ltd, Calcutta

1996-97

1st Prize

: 1)Greater than Rs.20 crores - JCT Electronics Ltd. New Delhi
  2) Less than Rs.20 crores - GNFC Ltd. Bharuch

1995-96

1st Prize

: Tata Unisys Ltd, Bombay

1994-95

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Philips India Ltd, Loni
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi
: Elico Ltd. Hyderabad

1993-94

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Indian Aluminium Co Ltd, Mysore
: Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Mysore
: 1) O/E/N Connectors Ltd, Cochin
  2) Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune

 

INDIGENOUS DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITAL GOODS AWARD
(Instituted from 1983)

2004-2005

1st Prize
2nd Price

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

2003-2004

1st Prize

: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

2002-2003

1st Prize
2nd Price

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Celetron India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

2001-2002

Certificate of Merit

: NeST R&D Centre, Cochin

2000-2001

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Punsumi India Ltd, Jaipur

1999-2000

1st Prize
2nd Price

: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Electronic Production Systems, Pune

1998-99

No Entry Received

1997-98

1st Prize

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad

1996-97

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Elin Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
: Punsumi India Ltd, Jaipur

1995-96

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Avasarala Automation Ltd, Bangalore
: ITI Ltd, Bangalore
: Tata Telecom Ltd, Gandhinagar

1994-95

1st Prize
Certificate

: Sivananda Electronics, Devlali
: 1) Aag Rola Magnetics (I) Ltd, Madras
  2) Keltron Rectifiers Ltd, Thrissur

1993-94

1st Prize
Certificate

: Punsumi India Ltd, Jaipuri
: Shilchar Electronics (P) Ltd, Baroda

1992-93

1st Prize
Certificate

: Samtel Color Ltd, New Delhi
: FASTECH, Bombay

1991-92

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Electronic Production Systems, Pune
: Indian Telephone Industries Ltd, Rae Bareili

1990-91

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Instrument Research Associates Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: Indian Telephone Industries Ltd, Bangalore
: JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi

1989

None of the entries received merited recognition

1988

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: BHEL, Bangalore
: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune

1987

Joint 1st Prize

: BEL, Bangalore
: R.C. Projects & Systems Pvt Ltd and 
  Avasarala Automation Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

1986

1st Prize

: Farcom Systems Mfg Co, Bangalore

1985

1st Prize

: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune

1984

1st Prize

: Usha Rectifier Corpn (I) Ltd, Faridabad

1983

Joint 1st Prize

: BEL, Bangalore
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi

 

ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AWARD
(Instituted from 2001-2002)

2016-2017

Large category 
1st Prize
2nd Prize
2nd Prize
SME Category
1st Prize


: EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani (WB)
: Deki Electronics Limited, Noida
: Lenovo India Pvt. Ltd., Pondicherry

: G P Tronics Pvt.Ltd., Kolkatta

2015-2016

Large category 
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
SME Category
1st Prize


: Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd., Sriperumbudur (TN)
: EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
: Astra Microwave Products Ltd., Hyderabad

: Elin Appliances Pvt Ltd., Solan,(HP)

2014-2015

Large category 
1st Prize
2nd Prize

SME Category
Certificate of Merit


: Molex India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
: Vishay Components (I) Pvt. Ltd., Pune

: Cubix Control Systems Pvt. Ltd., Noida

2013-2014

Large category 
1st Prize

SME Category
1stPrize


: EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd., Nashik


: Kramski Stamping & Molding India Pvt.Ltd., Vellore

2012-2013

1st Prize
1st Prize
2nd Prize

2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: Elin Appliances Private Limited, Solan (SME Category)
: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune (Large Category)
: Kramski Stamping & Molding India Pvt LTd, Vellore 
  (SME Category) 
: EPCOS India Pvt Ltd, Nashik (Large Category) 
: Vishay Semiconductor India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai (SME Category)) 
: Sanmina-SCI India Pvt Ltd, Kancheepuram (Large Category)

2011-2012

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, Karnataka 
: Elin Appliances Pvt.Ltd., Solan, Himachal Pradesh 
: EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd.,Kalyani, West Bengal

2010-2011

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: AT&S India Pvt. Ltd., Mysore 
: Nokia Siemens Networks Pvt. Ltd., Chennai 
: Radiall India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru

2009-2010

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore 
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA 
: Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA

2008-2009

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune 
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud 
: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

2007-2008

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Elcoteq Electronics India Pvt Ltd, Bangalore 
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune 
: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi

2006-2007

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Continental Device India Ltd, New Delhi 
: 1) HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA 
  2) Napino Auto & Electronics Ltd, Manesar

2005-2006

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: BEL, Components SBU, Bangalore
: Wipro Ltd, Computer Factory, Pondicherry

2004-2005

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi

2003-2004

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud

2002-2003

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: ITI Ltd, Mankapur

2001-2002

Award for Excellence
Certificate of Merit

: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad
: CDIL, New Delhi

 

OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS GIVEN FROM TIME TO TIME

2016-2017

Outstanding Contribution To Growth Of Lighting & Auto Electronics Industry

Outstanding Contribution To Promotion Of Investment And Indigenisation In ESDM Industry

Electronics Company Of The Year

 

 

Exemplary Lifelong Service To The Electronics Industry

: FIEM Industries Limited, Sonepat, Mr JK Jain, CMD

 

: Mr. Manish Sharma, President and CEO Panasonic India and South Asia, VP, Appliances Company

 

: Varroc Engineering Pvt.Ltd., Aurangabad, Mr. Tarang Jain, Managing Director

: Dr. Debashis Dutta, Scientist 'G' & Group Coordinator -R&D, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Govt. of India

2012-2013

Special Jury Award
Special Jury Award

: Outstanding Electronics SME of the Year
  Kramski Stamping & Molding India Pvt.Ltd., Vellore

: Emerging EMS Company of the Year 
  Sanmina-SCI India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

Significant Contribution to the Growth of Electronics Industry in India. 
Dr. Biswadip (Bobby) Mitra, Worldwide Director, Industrial Systems, Texas Instruments Incorporated & Chairman, Texas Instruments (India) Pvt. Ltd.

2003-2004

Special Award to a multinational company for significant contribution to indian electronics industry 
Mr. K.S. Kim, President & CEO, Samsung South West Asia Regional Headquarters

2001-2002

Special Award to Mr. Om Wadhwa, Chairman, J.V. Electronics Pvt Ltd 
for his life time contribution to Indian Electronic Component Industry

1998-99

Special Award to DR. N. SESHAGIRI, DIRECTOR GENERAL, NIC, NEW DELHI, for his Life Time Contribution to Indian Electronics Industry

Special Certificate of Honour to Mr. P.K. Jain, Programme Director, LCSO, Bangalore, for the services rendered by LCSO to the Electronic Components Industry.

1994-95

Special Award to SHRI N. VITTAL

1993-94

Special Award to Vendor Development Group of C-DOT

1992-93

ELCINA's Special Felicitation Momento to SHRI S. RAJGOPAL, Former Cabinet Secretary

1984

BEST INDIAN INDIGENOUS COLOUR TV RECEIVER AWARD

 

Joint 1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: KELTRON and UPTRON
: Television & Components Pvt Ltd (CROWN)
: Indian Television Mfg Co (DELTRON), New Delhi

 

ELCINA's BEST DISPLAY AWARDS
(Instituted from 2004)

2003-2004

1st Prize
(Joint Winners)
2nd Prize

: 1) Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA
  2) CDIL, New Delhi
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud

 

BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS
(Instituted from 2006)

2016-2017

1st Prize (Large Category)

2nd Prize (Large Category)

Special Recognition for Business Excellence

1st Prize (Medium category)

: Salcomp Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd.,

Sriperumbudur (TN)

: MyBox Technologies Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi

 

: Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad

 

 

 

: Ind-Sphinx Precision Ltd., Parwanoo (HP).

2015-2016

1st Prize 
2nd Prize 
Certificate of Merit
Special Certificate of Appreciation

: Sasmos HET Technologies Limited, Bengaluru
: BlasckPepper Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bengalore 
: MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi 
: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin

2014-2015

1st Prize 
2nd Prize 
Certificate of Merit

: Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad 
: Sasmos HET Technologies Ltd., Bengaluru 
: Bhagwati Products Limited, Uttarakhand

2013-2014

1st Prize (Large Scale)
2nd Prize (Large Scale)
1st Prize (Medium Scale)
Special Award for Exemplary Display of Business Excellence
Special Recognition Award

: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cochin 
: FCI OEN Connectors Ltd., Cochin 
: Desai Electronics Pvt. Ltd., Pune

: Centum Electronics Limited, Bangalore 


: FIEM Industries Limited, Sonepat

2012-2013

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

: EVOLUTE SYSTEMS Pvt Ltd., Bangalore
: JABIL CIRCUIT INDIA PVT. LTD., Pune 
: MYBOX TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD., New Delhi 
: APPLIED MATERIALS INDIA PVT. LTD

2011-2012

1st Prize
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit

: NTL Electronics India Limited, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
: FIEM Industries Limited, Sonepat, Haryana 
: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., Electronics Division, Bangalore,   Karnataka 
: EOS Power India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, Maharashtra

2010-2011

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad
: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru 
: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune

2009-2010

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Elcoteq Electronics (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore 
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: 1. Teknic Electromeconics Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore 
: 2. Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd, Bangalore

2008-2009

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune

2007-2008

1st Prize

: FCI OEN Connectors Ltd, Cochin

2006-2007

Small & Medium Sector (SME)
Certificate of Merit
Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize



: Electronic Automation Pvt Ltd, Bangalore 

: Amphenol Interconnect India Pvt Ltd, Pune 
: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi

 

ELECTRONICS COMPANY OF THE YEAR AWARDS 
(Instituted from 2006)

2006-2007

: NOKIA India Pvt Ltd, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu

 

Most Admired Indian Manufactured Electronics Brand

2014-2015

: Ahuja Radios, New Delhi

 

Outstanding Long Term Contribution to Electronics Manufacturing in India

2014-2015

: Continental Device India Ltd., New Delhi

 

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION

2016-2017

Certificate of Merit

Nucleonix Systems Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad

2015-2016

1st Prize 
2nd Prize

: Deepti Electronics & Elctro-Optics Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore
: ELCOM International Pvt. Ltd, Kolhapur